in , ,

Check Out The List Of Winners Of LIFFT India Filmotsav 2017

Check Out The List Of Winners Of LIFFT India Filmotsav 2017

The evening of LIFFT India Filmotsav 2017 began on Wednesday. The melodious musician Vidya Shah grab the attention of housefull of enthusiasts which include director Avinash Das, veteran actress Tanuja, veteran filmmaker Govind Nihalani, journalist Nandita Puri, former director of National School of Drama, actress Mita Vasishth and Ram Gopal Bajaj along with other movie lovers who had visited Lonavala to witness the LIFFT India Filmotsav 2017 awards night.

The musician Leslie Lewis rocked the evening with some of his personal numbers and exclusively played at extravaganza which finished on Tuesday.

Also, before announcing the winners, late actor Om Puri was remembered and the event honored Narayan for his fine arts.  

Now let’s check out the list of winners of the event here:

 

  1. Filmmaker Leena Yadav’s Parched won three trophies for-
  • Best Cinematography by Russell Carpenter
  • Best Costume to Ashima  Belapurkar
  • Best Ensemble Cast to Ashima Belapurkar
  1. Mango Dreams
  • Best Supporting Role Category Male by Pankaj Tripathi
  • Best Screenplay to John Upchurch
  1. Filmmaker Mangesh Joshi’s  Lathe Joshi
  • Best Feature Film by Ashvini Girl
  • Best Supporting Actor Female Ashvini Girl
  • Best Director Award by Mangesh Joshi

The event has total 29 awards categories with the jury which includes Dolly thakore, Atul Tiwari, Gopal Bajaj, Gyan Sarah, Shefali Bhushan, Suhail Tatami and Parag Chhapekar- chose Peter Englemman from Hungary for his project #Help for the category Best Student Film.

  1. The Jury Award was won by filmmaker Sunaina Bhatnagar’s Dear Maya and Govind Nihalani’s debut Marathi film Ti Ani Itar.      
  2. Best Biopic Award to Eh Janam Tumhare Lekhe
  3. Best Actor Male for Shining Moon to Ricardo Herrera
  4. Best Actor Female Award for Alifa to Jaya Seal
  5. Best Child Actor Male Award for  Pinti Ka Sabun to  Sandeep Kothari
  6. Best Child Actress Award for Mum to Gun Mihani
  7. Best Children’s Film Award for Pinti Ka Sabun to  Pramod Pathak
  8. Best producer Award to Pragati Kolage for her first Marathi film Palyadwasi
  9. Best Debut Director for She, The Sergeant Matache to  William Gonzalez
  10. Best Documentary for Weavers of Imagination to an Iranian director Sadegh Jayaraj
  11. Best Green Film award for Stolen River which is based on Indian river Ganga by Christina Danka.

 

So What Do You Think?
Loading...

Written by BollyCrazy News

We're a team of crazy Bollywood lovers. Subscribe and Like our social pages to enjoy the real masala news of your favorite celebs and stay updated with the latest trailers and video songs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

On Asha Bhosle’s Birthday: Check Out The List Of Her Best Songs

On Asha Bhosle’s Birthday: Check Out The List Of Her Best Songs

No Drinking And Smoking Scenes In SPYder Not Even The Disclaimer

No Drinking And Smoking Scenes In SPYder Not Even The Disclaimer